Winners

2019 Award Winners

Engineering/Manufacturing Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Shivan Morkar, William Cook Rail
Cameron Nota, L&P Springs UK
Christian Beever, IMechE Argyll Ruane
Lydia Eaton, Openreach

Business & Law Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Georgia Butler – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Alysia Roberts, Constant Security Services
Donna Tyreman – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Kanisha Snape – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Ryehan Amir – ESC Global 

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Lucy Millar – Sheffield City Council
Amy Wilson – Pegler Yorkshire
Lucy Luscombe – Pegler Yorkshire
Marcela Snekova – ESC Global

Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Marc Wolstenholme AECOM
Andrew Brunton AmcoGiffen
Jack Grain FME Property Solutions
Rebecca Kelly Whittaker Leggett & Platt

Health & Public Service Apprentice of the Year#
Winner – Georgia Butler Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Donna Tyreman – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Kanisha Snape – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Keeley Rogers – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust

Rising Star
Winner – Becci Coole Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Fanso Maria – Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Mabs Ali – Sheffield City Council
Marcela Snekova – ESC Global
Safa Ali – Electrical Safety UK Ltd

Mentor of the Year
Winner – Mark Willis ESC Global

SME Employer of the Year
Winner – ESC Global

Large Employer of the Year
Winner – TT Electronics
AECOM
Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Sheffield City Council

Diversity & Inclusion Award
Winner – Sheffield City Council
ESC Global

Training Provider/Programme of the Year
Winner – Sheffield City Council
ALEX via Markerstudy Group
Doncaster College
The Source

 

2018

Medium Employer of the Year
Winner – BG Engineering
Special Commendation – Chesterfield Specsavers

Large  Employer of the Year
Winner – Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Special Commendation  –  Arvato UK & Ireland
Special Commendation   – Auto Windscreens/ Markerstudy Group

Sheffield’s Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Courtney Edge Avenue Medical Practice

Chesterfield’s Apprentice of the Year
Winner –  Millie Walker –  Markerstudy Group
Special Commendation  – Evie Hempstock Chesterfield Specsavers
Special Commendation  – James Hall –  Van Dyk Country Hotel Ltd
Special Commendation  – Sophie Fletcher – Chesterfield Specsavers
Special Commendation  – Vicki Zolkiewicz – DBC Training

Mansfield / Ashfield’s Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Lucy  Cowe – Fidler & Pepper Solicitors
Special Commendation – Melissa Wood –  Scissors Kirkby in Ashfield Ltd
Special Commendation – Sharna Pilmore Academy Transformation Trust

Doncaster’s Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Ryehan Amir –  ESC Global
Special Commendation – Anya Morte –  Clemence Rogers Recruitment
Special Commendation – Rebekah Wickham –  Finance For Enterprise
Special Commendation – Thomas Eccles –  Polypipe Building Poducts

Barnsley’s  Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Jamie Mitchell Barnsley-   Barnsley College

Rotherham’s Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Christina Bubb – MTL Advanced Ltd
Special Commendation –  Amber  Moss – Bluebell Wood Children’s Hospice

Mentor of the Year
Winner –  Brenda Hayes – Scissors Kirkby in Ashfield Ltd
Special Commendation –  Lynne Henson –  Avenue Medical Practice

Training Provider of the Year
Winner –  Doncaster College University Centre
Special Commendation –  Barnsley College
Special Commendation –  DBC Training
Special Commendation –  Learning Unlimited
Special Commendation –  Stoneacre Academy Automotive Training Provider

Apprenticeship Champion
Winner – Natasha Jackson – Doncaster College University Centre
Special Commendation – Matthew Lockwood –  Chesterfield Specsavers
Special Commendation – Tasha Price –  Academy Transformation Trust
Special Commendation – Sophie Collis – Chesterfield Specsavers